Wednesday, September 24, 2008

The Neo-Con Zions Are Trying To Hijack My Blog?!?

It sounds ridiculous, doesn't it?  

Well, since we are already notorious for blaming Amaireeka and the neo-con zions (which, BTW, is a hit term these days since it adds an evil-alien-monster-kind-of-a-dreadful-villain-image to the situation) for everything that is wrong with us and the world (and when I say everything, I mean EVERYTHING including, but not limited to instability, terrorism, injustice, inequality, poverty, hunger, global warming, earthquakes, hurricanes, AIDS, Cancer, PPP, PML, MQM and the Republicans) I think I should try hitting a new low now.

But I am not fully insane to make such a claim. 

A funny thing happened last night.  I was showing off my blog to one of my friends.  He lives in Vilaayat; let's call him Motus here for the sake of his privacy (and for other obvious reasons that I better not state here for the sake of my security). 

Here is about the conversation that took place between him and me.  

Me: (hello, hi and stuff!)

Motus: (hi, hello and stuff!)

Me (posting the link to my blog): Did I tell you about this?

Motus: Uff blog!  Let me check.

Motus: This is your blog?

Me (thrilled, thinking that Motus is overwhelmed with the level of intellect there):  Of course, it is.

Me: (the cute little embarrassed smiley to show humility and gratitude!)

Motus: Are you serious?

Me: Yes, I am serious. 

Me (a bit annoyed now): What?  You think I can’t have a blog on my own?

Me: (confused smiley!)

Motus: No, you can.  But is this your blog?

Motus asked me to accept an image file.  I, being skeptical about what might be going on, approved, downloaded and opened it.

What appeared before me was an image of his browser window that he had captured and it showed some biblical site biblecollegeonline.com under my blog domain.  Below is the image:

Apparently, when Motus typed the URL of my blog in his browser go-to bar, he, for some God knows what reason, was directed to biblecollegeonline.com.  I tried navigating to the blog myself to see if it was true.  Yes, my blog was there, preaching Christianity, claiming to be an easy to navigate mega-site of Bible, Christian church and religious information, sermons and studies.

Me: What the hell?

Motus: Haha, this is your blog?  Nice blog, Dude!

Me (flattered!): They hacked my blog!  I didn't know it was this popular already.

Me: (the cute little embarrassed smiley again!)

Motus: Why on earth would they do this?

Me (breaking all previous personal records for humbleness and humility): Well, off the top of my head, they envy all the hits and comments my blog has been getting.  Not a lot of people would visit biblecollegeonline.com, you know!

Motus: Hmmm, yah!

Baffled, I logged on to the main blogger website to check if my account was still there.  It was.  I went to my profile page and clicked on the blog link from there.  It showed all my rants successfully.

Me: Try it again.  I saw that website initially but now I get my blog.

Motus: Nopes, still the same thing.

Motus: Have u heard the strings new album?

Me: No, I haven’t.

Motus: (surprised smiley!)

Me: Dude, let’s just concentrate at the issue at hand right now.  Why you can’t see my blog, that is!

Motus: OK.

Me (impatient now!): Try some other blog and get routed here.  Try googling for my blog.  Try doing something, Man!

Motus (a few minutes later): Yah, I got it now.  You probably need to promote your profile page.  Your blog is accessible from the link available there.

Motus: When did you become Libra?

Me (totally blown off!): Dude! THE ISSUE AT HAND, PLEASE! 

Me: I have always been Libra, by the way.  Libras are the best.

Me: (the cute little embarrassed smiley one more time!)

Me: Try again.

Motus: Yah, now it is going to your blog. 

Motus: Be careful, though.  If you promote this blog of yours, people might get wrong ideas about you. 

Me: So what you are saying is that I need to tell people now after showing off my blog domain name that if they see a Bible website there, it is not me?

Motus: Indeed!

Me: This is pathetic. 

Motus: (laughing!)

Me: (sad smiley!)

Motus: (more laughing!)

Me: Stop laughing, Man!

Motus: It’s funny.

Me: It’s not.

Motus: It is, trust me.

Me: No.  It's pathetic.

Motus: Yah, it is a bit of that as well.

Me (signing off!): Bye

So, if you are not on my blog right now and are reading about Bible instead (I know it’s a stupid statement), let me assure you that I have not converted and something or someone, somewhere at the domain name resolution service headquarters (if there exists such a place) is screwing up.

Not to mention, we now have another reason to hate the neo-con zions if we didn’t have enough already.

Tada

8 comments:

  1. Get over it man!!! It is just a stupid blog, its not like they have hacked your manhood..... LOL
    btw its funny when you imagine the news coming up something like this... "a newbie blogger's manhood hacked" .....hahahahaha

    and by the way how dumb can you be not to listen to String's new album while living in PK??? daa'h

    and all the above things said... you definitely can't be a libra...

    ReplyDelete
  2. yeah they do that. they capture the URLs with zero hit count and hack em, thus putting them to good use. its called recycling :P

    ReplyDelete
  3. @Farhan! If that's the case, I wonder how is yours not recycled yet. :P

    ReplyDelete
  4. Dear madam / sir,
    I visited you blog about Bible and its College and it was very inspiring. Keep up the good work. May God bless you.

    P.S. Do check out the new Strings album. Its good.

    P.P.S Guess who?

    ReplyDelete
  5. hahaha....I luved your post :D
    and I kinda agree with Farhan :p
    You should be happy that atleast people will purposely visit your blog address :P:P

    Awesome posts waisay...keep it up and keep on posting. Luv your sense of humor (always!!)

    ReplyDelete
  6. cube warrior :D
    jdee, expecting a rant on recent disappointment cause of Hull Chull :P

    ReplyDelete
  7. @Mancunian (whatever that means): All in good time!

    ReplyDelete

Wanna say something? Say it out loud.